PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Thank you for visiting our website.

We, Holimood Limited, pledge to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”), and we will ensure compliance by our staff with the necessary standards of security and confidentiality.

We shall tell you in this Privacy Policy Statement about what information we would collect from you, what we would do about them, how you can access and correct your personal data and our security policy.

Personal Data Collection and Use

In general, we would not collect any personal data from you or require you to register to gain access to any information provided by our website.

When you browse the website, cookies would be stored in the hard drive of your computer. The reason for using cookies is to ensure the effective operation of the website. We would not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You may choose not to accept the cookies, but this may affect your browsing of the website.

The types of data collected by us include the browser type and version, the operating system, the IP address and the domain name of the server. The information collected from you would only be used to produce general statistics regarding the number of visitors to and the usage of the website. Unless you explicitly provide that information to us, no personal data would be collected.

Nonetheless, personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis for specific purposes or services. The purposes for collecting your personal data which include your name, telephone numbers, address, email address, fax numbers, credit card numbers, name of bank and expiry date, etc, are stated in the respective screens which invite you to provide such data. Refusal to supply the requested personal data may cause Holimood Limited being unable to process your request, which includes opening your user account, operating your customers’ information, etc.

If you agree to provide us with your personal data, we may send you promotional materials in relation to our products from time to time. If you do not wish to receive further promotional materials from us, you have the option to click “unsubscribe” on the promotion materials or write to us at Room 1, 9/F, Gravity, 29 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong.​

When you make any enquiries, complaints or feedback to us through e-mail, we would record your personal data in order to follow up or conduct the necessary actions.

Security of Personal Data

Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to any third parties unless it is required by the law or with your prior consent. All personal data provided by you are secured on our website which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. We also inform and update our staff of our Privacy Policy from time to time so as to maintain strict compliance from them.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

Our general policy is to keep all personal data confidential unless it is permitted or required by law.

We would only use the personal data supplied by you for the specified purposes stated by us at the collection of such data, which includes but not limited to processing of the enrolment application, statistical purposes and other related matters. We may provide the personal data to persons who are authorised to process such information for the specified purposes only.

We may from time to time share and disclose your personal information and other data to third parties. The circumstances under which such sharing and disclosure would take place may include without limitation, the following:

 

    1. any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us in connection with our operation;
    2. the technicians who assist to design and set up our website;
    3. the person to whom we are required to make disclosure pursuant to any law that is applicable in or outside Hong Kong; and
    4. in any other case, to any third parties with your prior written consent.

 

You should also be aware that since we do not have any control over any act of third party, the privacy protection under this Privacy Policy Statement is not applicable to the information disclosed to any third party incidental to or during our operation or in providing our services. We assume no responsibilities on the privacy protection against such third parties.

Marketing

Your personal data may be used for marketing and promotional purposes. We may communicate marketing and promotions to you by post, telephone, or online (such as by email, through your mobile device or via online banner advertisement) and, where necessary, we would ask for your consent, or otherwise provide you with the opportunity to choose not to receive the marketing materials at the time when your data is collected.

We would provide you with an option to unsubscribe or opt out from further communication on any direct marketing communication delivered to you without charge. You may also opt out by contacting us via mail to: Room 1, 9/F, Gravity, 29 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, or via e-mail to: enquiry@booking-radar.com.

Data Retention

Personal data provided by you would be stored as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Under the Ordinance, we are required to inform you whether we hold your personal data. Further, you are entitled to have access to such data and to correct such data if they are inaccurate.

Any such data access or related request has to be made in writing and be sent to us by mail to: Room 1, 9/F, Gravity, 29 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, or by e-mail to: enquiry@booking-radar.com.

We might charge a reasonable fee for all data access or related requests.

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement is only applicable to this website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink that directs you to other website, you will leave our website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites. You are reminded to always check the privacy policy of the websites you click in.

Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement periodically at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or inserting notifications located on particular pages at the website to that effect. Please be reminded to visit this page from time to time to be notified of any amendments to the Privacy Policy Statement and how they would affect your use of this website. Your continued use of this website implies your consent and acceptance to such amendments.

Contacting us

Regarding any data access and correction and related request or exercise of your rights, please send to us by mail to: Room 1, 9/F, Gravity, 29 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, or by e-mail to: enquiry@booking-radar.com.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

English Version and Chinese Translation

This Privacy Policy Statement is written in English language with a Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English version and the Chinese translation, the English version prevails.